Kendriya Vidyalaya Jyotipuram

Medalist Athletes Session 2016-17(Boys) U-17-19

 

s.no

Name

Class

Event

Venues

Date

Medals

1

Badal Praddhan

XI B

SHOT-PUT

KV No 1 Jalandar cantt

23/08/16

Bronze

2

Aman

X A

HIGH-JUMP

KV No 1 Jalandar cantt

23/08/16

Silver

3

Gourav

XB

JAVELLION

KV No 1 Jalandar cantt

23/08/16

Bronze

4

MD Amir

XB

200 Mtrs

KV No 1 Jalandar cantt

23/08/16

Bronze

 

Kendriya vidyalaya Jyotipuram

Medalist Athletes Session 2016-17 U-17-19(Girls)

 

s.no

NAME

CLASS

EVENT

VENUES

DATE

MEDALS

1

Mehr-un-nissa

IX B

SHOT-PUT

KV Tibri Cantt

23/08/16

Gold

2

Priya

XII B

SHOT-PUT

KV Tibri Cantt

23/08/16

Bronze

3

Meenakshi

XI B

100 Mtrs

KV Tibri Cantt

23/08/16

Silver

4

Naiya

XI B

200 Mtrs

KV Tibri Cantt

23/08/16

Silver

5

Shallu

XII B

800 Mtrs

KV Tibri Cantt

23/08/16

Silver

 

Games and Sports

46th Regional Sports Meet (2015-2016)

 

Silver medal in Cricket Under-19(Boys)

Silver medal in Taekwando Under 17(Boys)

Bronze medal in Chess Under -19(Girls)

 

Athletics

Gold medal in 100m hurdle Girls Under-19

Gold medal in 100m Boys Under-17

Silver medal in 200m Boys Under-17

-          High jump Boys Under-17

-          Hammer Throws Boys Under-17

-          Hurdles 80m Under-14

-          5km Walk Boys Under-19

-          3000m Girls Under-19

-          1500m Girls Under-19

-          4x100m Boys Under-14

-          4x100m Boys Under-19

 

Bronze medal in

-          High jump Boys Under-19

-          Shot put Boys Under-19

-          600m Girls Under-19.

-          800m Girls Under-19

-          High jump Boys Under-17

-          200m Girls Under-19

-          Shot put Girls Under-14

-          4x100m Girls Under-19

-          4x400m Boys Under-19

 

 

5 Students Selected for National:-

 

  Shubham kumar (Cricket Under-19)

  Ajay Singh (Cricket Under-19)

  Aman Isher (Waiting Cricket Under-19)

  Mahaima (Chess Under-19)

  Sunakashi Rajput (Chess Under-19)

 

Games and Sports

Inter House Sports Meet 2008-2009:

Regional Sports Meet 2005-2006:

Boys Cricket Team participated and won the third prize in the sports meet held in K. V. No.2 Jammu cant.

Basketball Girls and Boys also participated in the Regional Sports meet.

Boys participated in the Kabaddi in the Regional Sports meet.

 

K. V. S. National Sports Meet:

Four Students Participated at the National Level:

1. Gourav Dogra in Cricket.

2. Sanjay Singh in Cricket.

3. Parshotam Singh in Kabaddi.

4. Geetanjali in Basketball.